Development of a Micro Plasma Thruster using Ferroelectric Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Yoshinori  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80552661)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプラズマ / 推進機 / 強誘電体 / マイクロ / 人工衛星
Research Abstract
Small satellites have been attracting great interest to reduce the total mission costs. We have proposed a micro plasma thruster using ferroelectric materials, sandwiched by metal electrodes. When a high voltage bipolar pulse is applied between the electrodes, the plasma is produced on the ferroelectric surfaces, and simultaneously, the ions and electrons are repelled from the plasma by the applied electric fields. The ions emitted produce the thrust, and the electrons emitted give self-neutralization.