Construction of flexibly jointed structure with variable flexibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2010)
Osaka University (2009)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (70550143)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords柔軟節構造体 / 大変形特性 / 座屈 / ポアソン比 / 展開構造体
Research Abstract
The elastic deformation model of 2D flexibly jointed structure was developed from the view of rotational interactions of joints to widely understand the deformation modes of spatial structures. Based on our developed model, we targeted some problems with the buckling bifurcation of square cells and the variable properties of Possion's ratio of novel structures, and we made clear the deformation mechanism of spatial structures that depended on the rotational characteristics of joints. We also evaluated the obtained numerical results by comparison with uniaxial stretching test, and we invented a newly developable structure by extending our proposed structural model.