Photonic Properties of Liquid Crystal Blue Phases and their Application to Photonic Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroyuki  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (80550045)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords液晶 / コレステリックブルー相液晶 / 光励起レーザー / コレステリックブルー相 / フォトニック結晶 / フォトニック構造
Research Abstract
This research focused on investigating the photonic properties of the three-dimensionally periodic structure spontaneously formed in liquid crystal blue phases I and II. Through careful preparation of the samples and investigation of the lasing threshold characteristics of blue phases I and II, the lasing threshold was found to be the same in the two liquid crystal phases, despite their difference in symmetry. A technique to disperse nanoparticles in liquid crystals was also developed, based on sputtering.