Development of Elastic-Wave Simulation Analysis-Based Non-Destructive Evaluation Methods for Internal Defects of Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Shinya  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (70543461)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / 非破壊試験 / 弾性波法 / 電磁パルス法 / PCグラウト / 動磁場解析 / 衝撃応答解析 / 連成解析 / 動磁場解析析 / 衝撃弾性波法 / ウェーブレット変換
Research Abstract
In this study, elastic-wave methods were performed at existing RC members to survey the defects. Before measurements by elastic-wave methods, impact response analysis was applied to determine optimal measurement conditions. Efficiency of 'Analysis-Based Non-Destructive Evaluation Methods' were confirmed by visual inspections. Evaluation results by this method agreed well with results of visual inspection. Thus, validity of the proposed methods for internal defects of concrete was demonstrated.