Analytical and exper imental study on behavior of structure supported by piles subjected to very large earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWA Hisatoshi  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (40550132)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords基礎構造 / 杭の水平抵抗 / 振動実験 / 非線形性 / 遠心載荷実験 / 相互作用 / 有限要素解析 / 乾燥砂 / 静的実験
Research Abstract
In order to construct the design method of structure supported by piles considered with nonlinear soil-structure interaction, we analytically and experimentally study the influence of the nonlinearity of pile damage on building response. The following conclusions were obtained : (1) The reduction of predominant frequency is mainly caused by the nonlinearity of the soil around piles. (2) The nonlinearity of pile damage has a very small effect in the building response in aftershock. (3) The behavior of piles in inelastic state can be explained in terms of the seismic deformation method