Study on isopolytypic 4H-AlN/4H-SiC hetero-interface for electronic device applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HORITA Masahiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (50549988)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヘテロ接合デバイス / 炭化ケイ素(SiC) / 窒化アルミニウム(AlN) / 結晶成長 / シリコンカーバイド / 窒化アルミニウム / エピタキシャル成長
Research Abstract
To investigate the properties of 4H-AlN/4H-SiC(11-20) heterojunction, heterojunction field-effect transistors(HFET) and Hall devices with the heterojunction were fabricated. In the fabrication process for these devices, SiC related processes, that is, epitaxial growth of SiC and ion implantation to SiC were completed. However, there still remain several challenges in epitaxial growth of AlN and post AlN growth process, resulting that the device fabrication is incomplete. We will try to resolve the challenges and complete the devices. We believe that characterization of these devices lead to clarification of the heterojunction properties.