Bright Electroluminescence from Multiple-Stacked Structure of Valency Controlled Si-based Quantum Dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2010)
Hiroshima University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MAKIHARA Katsunori  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 助教 (90553561)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsSi量子ドット / Ge量子ドット / エレクトロルミネッセンス / LPCVD / 積層構造 / 熱プラズマジェット / Ptナノドット / フローティングゲート / メモリ
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated self-assembling formation of one-dimensionally aligned Si-QDs by selective growth of Ge on pre-grown Si-QDs by LPCVD, in-situ oxidation, subsequent thermal desorption of Ge oxide and deposition of Si-QDs, and applied them to an active layer of light emitting diodes with a semitransparent Au gate. Under forward bias conditions over a threshold bias for LEDs on n-Si (100) substrate, a stable EL was observed in the near-infrared region at room temperature. Notice that the self-aligned Si-QDs enhance the emission intensity compared with the 2-fold stacking structure of the Si-QDs, with a result that the self-aligned structure is effective to increase recombination efficiency in EL. In addition, the formation of Pt-NDs by using the thermal plasma jet annealing of ultra-thin Pt films deposited on SiO_2 was successfully demonstrated without any extra heating. The millisecond rapid thermal annealing of ultra-thin metal films deposited on SiO_2 by using a thermal plasma jet is a very promising technique for the low temperature fabrication of metallic nanodots that can serve as charge storage nodes on SiO_2 layers.