Characterization of Chemical Bonding Features of Ti Oxide based ReRAM and Their Impact on Resistance-Switching Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Akio  Hiroshima University, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 研究員 (10553620)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords抵抗変化型メモリ / メモリデバイス / 絶縁膜技術 / 光電子分光 / 化学結合状態分析
Research Abstract
The chemical bonding features in TiO_2-based Resistance Random Access Memory (ReRAM) after resistance change have been studied to gain a better understanding of the mechanism of resistance switching. For the Pt/TiO_2/Pt structure after resistance switching, the oxidation of Pt electrode at low resistance state (LRS) and the reduction of this PtO_x at high resistance state (HRS) were observed by hard X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy. The result suggests that generation of oxygen vacancies in Ti-oxide matrix is responsible for the formation of conductive pass resulting in LRS and that repeatable red-ox reaction at the Pt/TiO_2 interface plays an important role on resistance switching behavior. To change in the oxide network and to reduce the oxygen content in TiO_2, tri-valent Y ions were added into the oxide matrix of quadri-valent Ti ions. In Au/TiY_xO_y/Pt structures it has been demonstrated that the variations in resistance switching voltages are markedly suppressed by the Y_2_O3 addition into TiO_2.