Control of Coherent Structure by Streamwise Vortices Induced by Plasma Actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校 (2010)
Tokyo University of Science (2009)
Principal Investigator
SHUNSUKE Yamada  防衛大学校, システム工学群, 助教 (90516220)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords平板翼 / 流れの制御 / プラズマジェット / 後流 / 流体工学 / プラズマアクチュエータ / コヒーレント構造
Research Abstract
The coherent structure in the turbo machines causes the reduction of the turbine efficiency and the increasing of the acoustic noise. It is necessary to control the coherent structure in the turbo machine. Recently, a new approach using the plasma actuators is proposed. The aim of this study is to control the coherent structure behind a flat plate blade using the plasma jet induced by the plasma actuators. The different vortices are formed with respect to the spanwise length of the plasma jet. The downwash vortices induce the centrally-directed flow behind the flat plate blade. Reynolds stress increases nearly 25% and the wake width decreases behind the flat plate blade. Therefore, the increase of the turbine efficiency of the turbo machines is anticipated by the downwash vortices.