Finding of the new properties by Li intercalation into hexagonal boron nitride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HYODO Hiroshi  Tokyo University of Science, 基礎工学部, 助教 (30548863)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインターカレーション / 六方晶窒化ホウ素 / 層間化合物 / X線回折 / 超伝導 / 電気伝導率 / 磁化率
Research Abstract
Li-intercalated hexagonal boron nitride (Li-h-BNIC) was successfully synthesized by sealing h-BN and Li in a molybdenum tube and annealing at 1000 to 1500℃. It is possible that new research field "h-BNIC" will be created by evolving the results of this study to the intercalation of other alkaline metal elements and alkaline earth elements