Micro interference among surface and inside of hydrogel, surround fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kenji  Toyo University, 理工学部, 助教 (00553801)
Research Collaborator MOCHIZUKI Osamu  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50157830)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords流体工学 / 表面・界面物性 / バイオテクノロジー
Research Abstract
The flow on a hydrogel surface was investigated for clarifying an effect of the surface flow to a living cell because the surface of a living cell resembles a hydrogel. The thin film-flow along the surface was measured by using a micro PIV (Particle Image Velocimetry) system. The flow near the hydrogel surface was slipped in our experiment. The magnitude of the slip related with the swelling degree and molecular weight of hydrogel materials. The slip flow on hydrogel surface was useful for the reduction of the wall shear stress because the decreasing of velocity gradient near the wall surface. It was worth observation that the slip flow near the surface induced the water flow inside the hydrogel.