A Study on Participatory Housing Improving Project Based on Activities of Small Neighborhood Groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KAWASUMI Atsushi  Toyo University, 国際地域学部, 助教 (00553794)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords都市計画 / コミュニティ開発 / 居住環境計画 / 小規模住民組織 / 都市貧困層 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 住環境整備 / 人間生活環境
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is as follows. It analyzes characteristic of small neighborhood groups by comparing re-construction project with re-blocking project etc. on 10 pilot projects of Baan Mankong Program in Thailand. And, it also analyzes efficacy of community development based on participatory housing improving project implemented by small neighborhood groups in the communities on which I did research. In conclusion, I find out two types on role of neighborhood groups in community development. As an actor unit to implement community development, even though the role shows different in each case study, firstly, small neighborhood groups enables to build collective housing easily and safe, secondly, it is able to join in inclusive varied situations and allows range of development standard of each neighborhood groups for community improvement.