Study on Ultra-High-Stability of Herringbone-Grooved Aerodynamic Journal Bearings with Nonlinear Viscoelastic Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MIYANAGA Norifumi  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 助手 (00547060)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非線形粘弾性 / 同定 / ヘリングボーン軸受 / 気体軸受 / 超高速 / 安定性 / 自励振動 / ホワール / 超高速回転 / 非線形 / 粘弾性
Research Abstract
This study optimized the viscoelastic elements supporting a bearing and proposed the herringbone-grooved aerodynamic journal bearing that can support a rotating shaft without whirl instability even at ultra-high-speed rotational region. In this study, O-rings were used as the viscoelastic elements. This study, first of all, identified the stiffness and the damping coefficients of O-rings under bearing supporting for different materials, temperatures and deformation ratios. Next, the results were formulated by the empirical formula and their nonlinearities were mathematically evaluated. Subsequently, the stability threshold of the bearing system is predicted using the empirical formula and compared with the experimental results. Finally, the design guilds for increasing the stability threshold of the bearing system were clarified by reference to the empirical formula.