Project/Area Number |
21860078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUI Kotaro Waseda University, 理工学術院, 研究員 (60547074)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 発話ロボット / ヒューマノイド / 舌機構 / 光距離センサ / 声帯モデル / 光式距離センサ |
Research Abstract |
As research of mechanical speech production models (talking robots), I improved the tongue mechanism to be more human-like. The tongue is made of soft material, and I experienced mechanism with electromagnets to actuate the tongue, and developed sensor systems to measure the tongue shape which is adaptable for soft material. The sensor systems were adopted the photo reflectors, because of the space limitation and the difficulty to attach to the soft material. A photo reflector module is consisted of LED and two types of photo transistors to broaden the measurement range. In evaluation of the sensor, first I set a tongue shape model which shape was already known, measure the shape with the sensor systems and compared the calculated data and known data. The result showed the sensors could measure the shape with enough accuracy. And as second, I reproduced the robot tongue shape by the sensor data and evaluated the productivity from the produced sound. From the result, the system was useful to reproduce the tongue shape.