Development of structural strengthening method with prestressed near-surface mounted FRP reinforcements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
IWASHITA Kentaro  Meijo University, 理工学部・建設システム工学科, 助教 (30544738)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords複合材料・物性 / 構造・機能材料 / 長寿命化 / 防災
Research Abstract
Basalt fiber reinforced polymers (BFRP) and piano wires are considered in the hybridization in order to realize high performances in stiffness, strength, and ductility. It is confirmed that the bond strengths at epoxy putty-concrete interface and at polymer cement mortar and FRP are not so high, but a good bonding can be realized between concrete and polymer cement mortar and between epoxy putty and FRP. The structural performances of RC beams strengthened can be enhanced largely with prestressed FRP An analytical study is also performed in order to investigate the flexural behavior of RC beams strengthened with prestressed FRP.