Immigrants and Urban Revitalization : Impact of Immigrants on Inner-city Housing Markets in World Cities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SHIKI Kimiko  Doshisha University, 政策科学部, 准教授 (10512725)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords外国人 / 移民 / 住宅 / 居住地 / 定住外国人 / 新来外国人 / 都市居住 / 東京 / 大阪 / 住宅選択 / 居住分布 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
This study analyzes the impact of new immigrants on inner-city neighborhoods and their existing old housing stock in three cities, Los Angeles, Tokyo, and Osaka. My results show that new immigrants do not always settle into inner city neighborhoods or their old housing stock. The residential choice behavior of new immigrants changes by ethnic groups and cities. In Tokyo, for example, new immigrants tend to live in the central areas while, in Osaka, they tend to live outside the central city. Also, my analysis did not show the clear positive association between new immigrants and the old housing stock.