Project/Area Number |
21860081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
ZHANG Jingyao Ritsumeikan University, 理工学部, 講師 (50546736)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 張力空間構造 / テンセグリティ / 安定性 / 群論 / ブロック対角化 / 対称性 / テンセグリティ構造 / 多面体群 |
Research Abstract |
Symmetry properties of a structure has been utilized to simplify the computational cost of structural analysis, or even to illustrate the intrinsic mechanical properties of the structure, from long time ago. Among all the existing methods, the block-diagonalization, which is to extract independent and small sub-matrices from the initial matrix, is considered to be the most effective one. In this study, we presented the analytical formulation for block-diagonalization of matrices related to structural analysis, by application of group representation theory, and making use of symmetry properties of the structures. Furthermore, the necessary and sufficient conditions for super stability of the tensegrity structures with dihedral and tetrahedral symmetries have been proved by using the presented formulations.