Study on the Application of Form-Based Code as a New American Zoning System to City Planning in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKobe Design University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroyuki  Kobe Design University, デザイン学部, 准教授 (10512501)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords都市計画 / ゾーニング / フォームベースドコード / ニューアーバニズム / アメリカ / ニューアバニズム
Research Abstract
This study explored the potential and problems of form-based codes through the analyses of the components and draw-up process of the Downtown Subarea Plan & Regulations for the City of Bothell, Washington in the United States, a form-based code that focuses on the control of physical urban form. The study showed the implications of form-based codes to city planning in Japan to a certain degree, but it also revealed the prospective research problems such as the utilization of form-based codes for the revitalization of downtowns and the improvements of the city planning system in Japan.