The study on mechanical evaluation of shallow type methane hydrate ground.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Satsuki  Hakodate National College of Technology, 環境都市工学科, 助教 (50552080)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタンハイドレート / 海底表層土 / 力学的性質 / 物理・化学的性質 / 各種土質試験 / 現地船上力学試験 / 塩分濃度 / せん断弾性係数 / 地盤工学 / 残留強度
Research Abstract
For examination of the soil properties contained shallow type methane hydrate, various strength tests were conducted for the sediment samples collected from shallow type methane hydrate ground. From these tests, the strengths and suction of the sediments into methane hydrate are lower than other areas sediments. Therefore, it was considered that the sedimentary layers were disturbed by gas and water upwelling from underground and the pressure release during the samples. In addition, it is considered that the anisotropy into the specimen made of low salinity levels were equally high regardless of the condition of K0-consolidation from the tests performed by soil change salinity level in the pore water.