Structural health monitoring using cumulative harmonic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshinori  Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology, ものづくり工学科, 助教 (30547732)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOHYAMA Mikio  早稲田大学, 国際情報通信研究センター, 教授 (90255604)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords調波分析 / 音響信号処理 / 構造物診断
Research Abstract
This study describes a cumulative harmonic analysis (CHA) that replaces the stepwise time window function of Berman and Fincham's cumulative spectral analysis with a spectral accumulation function, thereby enabling a new structural health monitoring method. CHA estimates and visualizes system damping conditions without the need of transient-vibration records. The damping conditions are closely related to the spectral distribution around the dominant spectral peaks due to structural resonance. This type of spectral distribution can be visualized with CHA even within a short interval of random vibration samples. The effect of CHA on monitoring with respect to the damping conditions was reported by the present authors in a previous study. In this study, the authors confirmed the usefulness of CHA for structural condition monitoring by conducting scale model experiments.