Development of Non-Destructive Testing for Concrete by SIBIE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOKAI Masanobu  Matsue National College of Technology, 環境・建設工学科, 講師 (60512259)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインパクトエコー法 / 非破壊検査法 / ひび割れ深さ / SIBIE / 非破壊検査 / ひび割れ / コンクリート / 衝撃弾性波法
Research Abstract
Cracks were checked by an impact echo method. Unreinforced concrete and reinforced concrete were applied to specimens.
In the unreinforced concrete, the development of crack width was confirmed clearly. By the way, in the reinforced concrete, influence of a reinforcing bar showed conspicuously. A result of the impact echo method was visualized by SIBIE method. But an effective result wasn't obtained from a SIBIE picture.