An Experimental Study on the Sea Turtle-like Propulsor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSOTANI Kazunori  Tsuyama National College of Technology, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (60509107)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsBiological Engineering / Fluid mechanics / Underwater robot / 水中ロボット / 生物流体 / 羽ばたき翼 / 流体工学 / 生体工学 / 沿岸環境モニタリング / 流れの可視化 / ウミガメ
Research Abstract
Marine animals swim skillfully in various flow fields by controlling their thrust force, thus providing an opportunity to develop engineering technology for remote-controlled operated vehicles. In this study, we investigated the propulsion of the sea turtles and developed a propulsor with a sequential controlled oscillating fin driven by DC-servo motors. Thrust force was measured not only in a uniform flow, but also in a cyclic asymmetrical flow. In the cyclic asymmetrical flow, large thrusts were observed when the fin begins to downswing as the flow decelerates. This result suggests that this propulsion mechanism can make for efficient energy-saving technology. This propulsion mechanism can also be adopted in the asymmetrical flow, even in shallow waters.