Project/Area Number |
21860088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
PERGOLESI Daniele National Institute for Materials Science, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (10543259)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | マイクロ固体酸化物燃料電池 / パルスレーザー沈積 / サマリウム添加酸化セリウム / 薄膜沈積 / マイクロ固体燃料電池 / パルスレーザー沈降 / SDC / 薄膜沈積法 / パルスレーザー沈降法 |
Research Abstract |
The results obtained with this research plan can be considered an important step towards the fabrication of a micro-SOFC based on doped-ceria electrolyte. Many experimental and technical problems have prevented the fabrication of an operating device over the two years financially supported by this grant, but a final design able to overcome every experimental problem and accomplish every technical step of the fabrication procedure have been firmly established. At the end of this two years research plan, we have selected a final "core structure" consisting on a multi-layered architecture using a silicon wafer as supporting structure. This multi-layered hetero-structure fabricated by pulsed laser deposition allows the fabrication of the final device, as it was demonstrated by separately testing every single construction step. We are going to finalize this research project in the next future with the fabrication of a first prototype device.