Theoretical study on singularity and matching problem for stability analysis of flowing plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Junya  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 任期付研究員 (60513223)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプラズマ / 核融合 / プラズマ・核融合 / 数理物理 / 応用数学 / 計算物理 / 境界層理論 / トカマク / 抵抗性壁モード / 磁気流体力学
Research Abstract
The matching method can extract the most important effect in the stability analysis. But for flowing plasmas, it is shown that the conventional matching method falls short of stability analysis since positions of singular points are not known a priori. We generalize the matching method by invoking inner layers with finite width, and show that the generalized method can be applied to flowing plasmas. By numerical studies based on the generalized matching theory, we clarified the location where the plasma flow plays a significant role. Additionally, based on the generalized matching theory, we derive an analytic dispersion relation, and clarified the most important physical effect affecting the stability of flowing plasmas.