Optimal Operational Method for HVAC Systems in Consideration of Interaction between HVAC System and Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Masato  Building Research Institute, 環境研究グループ, 研究員 (40554986)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords建築設備 / 空調システム / エネルギー効率化 / 省エネルギー / 動的最適化 / 建築環境・設備 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 環境技術 / 運転最適化
Research Abstract
In order to reduce the energy consumption of the air-conditioning system in commercial buildings, it is important to optimize the operation method of the system in the operation phase. Because the optimization method in the past researches is often a sub-optimization not to consider the heat response between the building and the air-conditioning system, the optimum solution may not be proper from the view point of the entire system. This research developed the method to optimize the entire system considering the interaction between the building and the air-conditioning system as a dynamic optimization problem. The calculation results by the system simulation which this research developed to solve the interaction show that the proposed optimization method can reduce energy consumption about 3 to 13 % more than the existing optimization method.