Development of simple and accurate quantification method of waterborne pathogenic microorganisms using ABC-PCR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Naohiro  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 主任研究官 (10533359)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水資源 / 水循環 / 遺伝子 / 病原微生物 / クリプトスポリジウム / 土木環境システム / 微生物
Research Abstract
We describe an assay for simple and accurate quantification of pathogenic microorganisms in water samples using a recently developed quantification method named alternately binding probe competitive PCR(ABC-PCR). Cryptosporidium spp. were selected as representative pathogenic microorganisms in this study. The standard curve of the ABC-PCR assay had a good fitting to a rectangular hyperbola. Concentrations of Cryptosporidium oocysts in real river water samples were successfully quantified by the ABC-PCR assay. The quantified values by the ABC-PCR assay very closely resemble those by the real-time-PCR assay.