Efficient production of novel biosurfactant by yeast isolated from deep sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Masaaki  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 研究員 (90533860)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords深海 / 酵母 / バイオサーファクタント / マンノシルエリスリトールリピッド / シュードザイマ / シロウリガイ
Research Abstract
We describe detailed structure determination of biosurfactant produced by Pseudozyma hubeiensis SY62, which was newly isolated from Calyptogena soyoae (deep-sea cold-seep clam, "Shirouri-gai") at 1,156 m in Sagami bay. Results of nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopies indicated the major product, namely MEL-C, as a promising BS. According to surface tension determination, the novel MEL-C showed larger critical micelle concentration (1.1×10-5 M) than conventional MEL-C which bound C10 and C12 acids (9.1×10-6 M). We demonstrated a highly efficient production of MELs in the improved medium by fed-batch cultivation. The final concentration of MELs reached 129±8.2 g/L for one week.