Project/Area Number |
21870002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Masahiro Hokkaido University, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教 (80545624)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 大規模操作実験 / 遷移 / 林冠ジャングルジム / 農電ケーブル / 葉形質 / 食害 / フェノロジー / 資源投資戦略 / 産地別共通圃場 / 地理的スケール / モニタリング / パタン解析 / メカニズム / 電熱線 / オープントップ・チャンバー |
Research Abstract |
To examine whether northern forest ecosystems might respond to global warming, I conducted warming experiments and large-scale studies along a latitudinal gradient. The warming experiments showed that warming increased herbivory in canopy trees of a birch Betula ermanii (early succesional stage species) but decreased herbivory of an oak Quercus crispula (late succesional stage species). Similarly, the large-scale studies showed that herbivory of an oak Qercus serrata and a beech Fagus crenata, both of which are late succesional stage species, decreased toward low latitudes. These results suggest an implication that the responses of herbivory in canopy trees to global warming depend on succesional stages of host plants.