Challenging for finding unknown chlorophyll metabolism enzymes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21870003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKABAYASHI Atsushi  Hokkaido University, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (90546417)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsクロロフィル代謝 / バイオインフォマティクス / シロイヌナズナ
Research Abstract
We have selected the candidates of the 7-hydroxymethyl chlorophyll a reductase based on the bioinformatic method using the co-expression analysis and phylogenetic profiling, and we found the major candidate. In addition, we have comprehensively detected the protein complexes which contain the known enzymes regarding chlorophyll metabolism by BN-PAGE.