Consequences of plant genetic diversity for ecosystem functioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21870005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOMIMATSU Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (40555398)
Research Collaborator SUYAMA Yoshihisa  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (60282315)
NAKANO Kazunori  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30292519)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物 / 遺伝的多様性 / 無機態窒素 / ヨシ(アシ) / 人工湿地 / ヨシ
Research Abstract
Biodiversity loss has important consequences for a variety of ecosystem processes. We manipulated genotypic richness of the common reed, Phragmites austraslis, in a small-scale experimental system similar to constructed wetlands. Genotypic richness increased plant primary productivity, and this effect was largely explained by niche complementarity among genotypes. Nitrogen loss decreased as genotypic richness increased. Given that water purification through nitrogen removal is achieved by plants and microorganisms around the plant root zone, these results suggest that genetic diversity enhanced water purification possibly by both increased plant productivity and bacterial activity.