AntiPeg11, as an essential antisense RNA : two differential role in mouse development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21870011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ENDOU Daisuke  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 特任助教 (90516288)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胎盤 / レトロトランスポゾン / microRNA / 発生 / ゲノムインプリンティング / レローンスポゾン / ゲノムンプリンテング / アンチセンスRNA
Research Abstract
In this study, I demonstrated the two essential role of AntiPeg11/Rtl1as, non-coding antisense RNA of Peg11/Rtl1. MicroRNAs derived from AntiPeg11/Rtl1as repress the expression of their sense RNA, Peg11Rtl1 as a siRNA and down regulate the angiogenesis in the placenta to avoid the placentomegaly. Moreover, these microRNAs also regulate the expression of their target genes as microRNAs and contribute to the normal development, embryonic growth, and the formation of sternum.