Coevolution in a five-way interactions : Does intimate interactions in an ant-plant system promoted their own iversification?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21870012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Shouhei  Shinshu University, 理学部, 奨励研究員 (30553028)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords東南アジア熱帯雨林 / 生物多様性 / シジミチョウ / タマバエ / カイガラムシ / 分子進化 / 分岐年代推定 / 寄主選好性 / 分子系統解析
Research Abstract
In the Southeast Asian tropics, specific Iycaenid butterflies (Arhopala) and gall midges (Cecidomyiidae) parasitize Macaranga ant-plants inhabited by mutualistic ants tending scale insects. To determine when the lycaenids and the gall midges first parasitized the Macaranga tripartite symbiosis, we constructed a molecular phylogeny of the both parasites and estimated their divergence times. The minimum age of the lycaenids and that of the gall midges were estimated to be 2.05 Myr and 10.6 Myr, respectively. These results suggest that the lycaenids associated with the pre-existing plant-ant-scale insect symbiosis, while the gall midges have associated with Macaranga plants before the tripartite symbiosis was formed.