Project/Area Number |
21870016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Shinichi Kyoto University, 物質ー細胞統合システム拠点, 助教 (70534478)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | X線結晶解析 / 標的タンパク質同定 / 生理活性化合物 / 分子設計 / 分子認識 |
Research Abstract |
The goal of this project is to solve the X-ray structure of wrenchnolol-target-protein complex and to obtain a wrenchnolol analogue which has a good potency by structure-based design. : Research results : 1. Three kinds of S100 protein (S100A11, A13 and A16), which are purified as protein targets of wrenchnolol, were prepared by using E. coli expression system. 2. 1g of wrenchnolol was prepared by chemical synthesis. 3. The S100 protein-wrenchnolol complex was formed by mixing and incubating on ice for 30min, and then concentrated by ultrafiltration. 4. The initial crystallization conditions for the complex were screened by using crystal screening kits. In this screening, several protein crystals were obtained.