Analysis and synthesis of gene expression networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21870017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
EBISUYA Miki  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (00544933)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / 網羅的解析 / 人工遺伝子回路 / 綱羅的解析
Research Abstract
In this work, we analyzed and synthesized gene expression networks. The aim of the synthesis project is to create "artificial cell-cell communications". We designed small gene networks using the modified Notch pathway, transcription factors and cultured cells. So far, we have successfully made a system by which the neighboring cells mutually regulate each other's gene expression. In the analysis project, on the other hand, we studied the mechanism and generality of the "transcriptional ripple effect". The obtained results have suggested that the ripple effect occurs only at specific genomic locations and/or under specific cellular conditions.