Relationship of cytoplasmic capping to translation and cell stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21870020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Yuichi  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10548861)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsmRNA / キャップ構造 / 細胞ストレス / 大腸菌 / T4ファージ / トキシン-アンチト / キシン / トキシン-アンチトキシン / キャップ構浩 / 翻訳
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to verify that capping can occur in cytoplasm as well as nucleus, and show the significance of cytoplasmic capping in gene expression. I identified many target mRNAs to which cap structures would be added in cytoplasm. Also, deep sequencing analysis suggested that some of these mRNAs might have poly(U) tail at 3' terminus. These modifications on mRNA may play important roles in gene expression. In a different research project, I showed that bacteriophage T4 had an antitoxin against E.coli toxins for its own survival.