Functional analysis of CD9 molecule and oocyte microvilli in fertilization by novel non-invasive imaging method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21870021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATOUH Yuhkoh  Osaka University, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教 (40545571)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子操作動物 / 実験動物 / 受精 / 微絨毛 / 膜融合
Research Abstract
In this study, I focus on the function of CD9 molecule and egg microvilli in mammalian fertilization. For that, I set two goals as 1) Analysis of fertilization ability of microvilli less mutant egg, and 2) Visualization of egg microvilli by using novel non-invasive imaging method. As a result until 2011, 1) I have obtained the data which strongly suggesting that the eggs without two of essential genes for constructing microvilli don't have fertilizing ability in vivo. And 2) I have established the imaging system which enable us to visualize egg microvilli in living form. By using the imaging system, I additively succeeded in visualizing the process of sperm-egg fusion in real-time scale for the first time.