Studies on stability of fission yeast heterochromatin and its regulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21870024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroaki  Shimane University, 医学部, 助教 (40548418)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゲノム / 遺伝学 / エピジェネティクス / ヘテロクロマチン / 分裂酵母
Research Abstract
In order to understand how the stability of heterochromatin is ensured, we first produced a mutant which abolishes Lys9 methylation of histone H3 at 36℃. Analysis of this mutant indicated that the abolishment of heterochromatin requires cell cycle progression. Next, we performed a genetic screen and identified transcriptional regulators as factors that are responsible for the stability of heterochromatin. These results suggest that DNA replication and transcription are risk factors for heterochromatin instability.