Ecology and mechanism for memory in animal contests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21870025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kensuke  Okayama University, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教 (40550299)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords個体群 / 進化生態 / 行動生態 / 生態学 / 昆虫 / 進化
Research Abstract
This study focused on memory in animal contests. We conducted on the following investigations with the male beetle that can memorize losing for 4 days. We first examined why the memory time is maintained for 4 days using the simulation analysis and revealed change in the memory time. In addition, the males never fight their opponents during which they remember the losing. Instead, they increased investments in ejaculatory volumes, and thus adjust their behavior based on the learning. Using a part of these results, we published several peer reviewed papers with scientific journals.