first step for limb regeneration in higher vertebrates
Project/Area Number |
21870027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
SATOU Akira Okayama University, 異分野融合先端研究コア, 助教 (90512004)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 発生 / 再生 / ニワトリ / 四肢再生 / 四肢発生 / AER / AEC / Axolotl |
Research Abstract |
We were analyzing about limb regeneration in higher vertebrates. It was not described what happened after limb bud amputation in higher vertebrates. We first described events after limb bud amputation at histology and molecular level. Then we compared regenerative events in an amphibian and a chick. And we know AEC (apical epithelial cap) in an axolotl is the key of amphibian limb regeneration. Therefore, we next focused on AER (Apical epidermal ridge) since AER has been considered to be a functionally similar structure with the AEC. We found that AER was re-inducible after wounding by Wnt2b and Fgf-signaling. Our findings can be thought as a first step for mammalian limb regeneration.