Analysis of the activation mechanism of FilGAP by phosphorylation in establishment and maintenance of cell polarity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21870031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Yuki  Kitasato University, 理学部, 助教 (50508851)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞極性 / リン酸化 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
To understand the activation mechanism of the Rac GAP FilGAP, several FilGAP-binding proteins were isolated and identified by mass-spectrometry. Theanalysis demonstrated that FilGAP forms complexes with several RNA binding proteins. Oneof them, RBM10 was found to bind to FilGAP at cell edges and its tyrosine phosphorylationby Src-family enhances their binding. It appeared that RBM10 regulates expression ofFilGAP. In addition, analysis using an antibody against phosphorylated(activated) FilGAPdemonstrated the activation level of FilGAP during cell spreading.