Analysis on a possible link between piRNA biogenesis and microtubule organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21870032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kaoru  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (20548507)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsRNAサイレンシング / 微小管 / 中心体 / ショウジョウバエ / 生殖細胞 / 細胞分裂 / RNA干渉 / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
A research goal of this study is to clarify a molecular function of the maelstrom (mael) gene, which is involved in RNA silencing, in microtubule and centrosome organization. By the immunoprecipitation method using an anti-Mael monoclonal antibody, I identified γTubulin protein as novel Mael associating factor. In addition, abnormality we observed an abnormal localization of γTubulin in the mael mutant egg chambers. These results suggest that mael plays an essential role for egg development via consistently possibly regulating proper microtubule and centrosome organization by physically associating with peri-centriolar proteins during Drosophila oogenesis.