Elucidation of the functional mechanism of the novel 2-component K^+/H^+ antiporters found in Escherichia coli and Bacillus subtilis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21870035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Makoto  Toyo University, 生命科学部, 助教 (70549641)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカリウムイオン / アンチポーター / 大腸菌 / 枯草菌 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
To elucidate the functional mechanism of the novel 2-component K^+/H^+ antiporters composed from a membrane protein and a peripheral protein found in Escherichia coli and Bacillus subtilis, the detection systems of its interaction was established. Peptide tags were introduced into the proteins and the interaction between the proteins from B. subtilis was successfully detected by both pull-down assay and blue-native PAGE.