Function and regulatory mechanism of the microtubule cytoskeleton required for epithelial morphogenesis in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21870043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Makoto  National Institute for Basic Biology, 形態形成研究部門, 助教 (10533193)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経管閉鎖 / 細胞伸長 / 頂端収縮 / 微小管 / 上皮形態形成 / MID / Mig12 / DSLM
Research Abstract
To understand the function and regulatory mechanisms of microtubule cytoskeleton in epithelial morphogenesis in vivo, we performed cell biological analyses of neural tube formation in Xenopus and zebrafish embryos. Results presented here showed that correct microtubule organization positively regulates cell elongation, one of the important cellular behaviors in the neuroepithelial cells. We also found that xMID and Mig12 proteins were involved in microtubule-mediated cell elongation. These findings would help us to understand pathological mechanisms of various disorders in human, resulted from the abnormalities in epithelial tissues.