The analysis of the regulation mechanisms of plant immune receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21870044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KADOTA Yasuhiro  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 植物免疫研究グループ, 基礎科学特別研究員 (80548975)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物免疫 / 分子シャペロン / 抵抗性蛋白質 / 蛋白質立体構造解析 / 病害抵抗性
Research Abstract
Hsp90-mediated function of nucleotide-binding leucine-rich repeat receptors (NLR protein) in plant and animal innate immunity depends on the cochaperone Sgt1 and, at least in plants, on Rar1. Both RAR1 and SGT1 domains are independently capable of interacting with the molecular chaperone Hsp90 and can coexist in complexes with Hsp90. We have determined the core structure of an Hsp90-SGT1-RAR1 ternary complex. Mutational and biochemical analyses define the architecture of the ternary complex that recruits NLR proteins by manipulating the structural elements to control the ATPase-dependent conformational cycle of the chaperone.