Project/Area Number |
21870045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
SHIN Ryoung The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 機能調節研究ユニット, ユニットリーダー (80525577)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | カリウムトランスポーター / FOXライブラリ / 栄養欠乏 / 非生物的ストレス / 転写因子 |
Research Abstract |
Arabidopsis FOX (Full-length cDNA over-expressor genes) agrobacterium librarys were transformed into established AtHAK5 promoter::luciferase Arabidopsis plants. These AtHAK5 promoter::luciferase plants with FOX library have been screened and more than 200 candidate transgenic plants that have higher luciferase activity under full nutrient condition have been isolated. Among them, fifteen lines were analyzed to determine which gene is overexpressed, and some candidates were analyzed for their expression in response to nutrient deficiency. The overexpression plants and knockout plants of WRKY TF were obtained. The overexpression plants showed increased tolerance to potassium deficient condition.