Project/Area Number |
21870046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
TRAN Lam-Son・P The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 発現調節研究ユニット, ユニットリーダー (10549009)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ダイズ / 転写因子 / GmNAC / データベース / シス因子解析 / アノテーション |
Research Abstract |
We have identified the repertoire of soybean transcription factor (TFs), within which the GmNAC family and its upstream regulatory two-component systems (TCSs) were analyzed in more details. Our study provides a solid foundation for selection of potential GmNAC gene candidates and respective promoters for the improvement of drought resistance in soybean via genetic engineering, and first insight in upstream regulating TCSs of drought-responsive NAC signaling.