Development of live-cell imaging for photosystem proteins by using the Physcomitrella patens giant chloroplasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21870047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
IWAI Masakazu  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, ライブセル分子イメージング研究チーム, 基礎科学特別研究員 (80553768)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsライブセルイメージング / 光合成研究 / 巨大葉緑体 / ヒメツリガネゴケ / 集光アンテナタンパク質 / 光環境適応機構 / 光合成 / 葉緑体チラコイド膜 / 光環境ストレス応答機構
Research Abstract
We developed the imaging technique using a confocal microscopy to observed photosynthetic proteins in live plant cells. Using a moss Physcomitrella patens, whose rate of homologous recombination of the nuclear genes is extremely high, we fused a green fluorescent protein (GFP) to the C-terminal region of LHCB9, a moss specific light-harvesting antenna protein. As a result, we visualized the LHCB9-GFP in the giant chloroplast thylakoid membranes in live plant cells for the first time. The results obtained here will be useful for the visualization of other important proteins related to the light energy transfer in chloroplast thylakoid membranes.