Regulation of phospholipid metabolisms by IRBIT family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21870049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ANDO Hideaki  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 発生神経生物研究チーム, 客員研究員 (50373262)
Research Collaborator TAKENAWA Tadaomi  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40101315)
IJUIN Takeshi  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00361626)
ITOH Toshiki  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30313092)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsIRBIT / PIP2合成酵素 / イノシトールリン脂質 / タンパク質相互作用 / PIP2 / PIP kinase / IP3受容体
Research Abstract
We analyzed the interaction between IRBIT/Long-IRBIT and PIP kinase family. IRBIT specifically bound to PIPKIα in mouse brain and the interaction was direct. On the contrary, Long-IRBIT did not interacted with PIPKI. The interaction between IRBIT and PIPKIα was dependent on the phosphorylation sites of IRBIT and the catalytic amino acid of PIPKIα. Furthermore, in vitro lipid kinase assay suggested the possibility that IRBIT suppresses the activity of PIPKIα.