Project/Area Number |
21870050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
SUMIYA Nobuko The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 中野生体膜研究室, 特別研究員 (80534601)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 小胞輸送 / 出芽酵母 / 分泌小胞 / Rab GTPase / FRET / FRETプローブ |
Research Abstract |
Rab GTPase cascade in the regulation of ER-to-Golgi step of the secretory pathway was proposed in Saccaromyces cerevisiae. Ypt1p involved to ER to cis-Golgi transport acts upstream of the Ypt31/32p, mediating the budding of post-Golgi vesicles from the trans-Golgi. Ypt31/32p acts upstream of Sec4p, the Rab GTPase associated with post Golgi derived secretory vesicles. In this study, I developed the intra molecular FRET probes of these Rab GTPases to visualize the spacio-temporal activities in the living yeast cells.