Isolation and Evolutionary Ecological Analysis of the "Speciation Gene" of the genus Mitella
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21870051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Yudai  National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo, 植物研究部, 研究員 (40522529)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords種分化 / SuperSAGE法 / トランスクリプトーム / 次世代DNAシーケンサー / 遺伝マーカー / 花香成分 / 遣伝マーカー
Research Abstract
I conducted a transcriptome analysis of the scent-emitting flowers of 10 Asimitellaria species, which comprises the vast majority of the section, using SuperSAGE. I analyzed the obtained SuperSAGE tags using perl-baseed bioinformatics and succeeded the genome-wide comprehensive transcriptome comparisons among closely related plant species. Further analyses based on gene expression and sequence data revealed some candidate genes dominating pollination systems of Asimitellaria, which were thus likely to be the "speciation genes".